Playlist 2017-11-12

Mount Olympus

This Week’s Links

Veteran’s Day

Bassoon in Literature

Henricus Albicastro

Christopher Simpson

Tobias Hume

Andre Cardinal Destouches

King Frederick the Great

Rene de Galard de Bearn

First Hour

Jane Pickeringe Lute Book (1616), drawe neare me and lowe me, The Scottish Huntsupe, & A Scots Tune, Ronn McFarlane – lute, Dorian 90129, THE SCOTTISH LUTE

Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Madrigal “Ah, dolente partita” & “Quel augellin che canta”, American Brass Quintet, Summit 181, FYRE & LIGHTNING CONSORT MUSIC OF 1600

Salomone Rossi (c.1570-1630), Eftach shir bistfatai ul’shon libi, & Lemi echpots, New York Baroque, Eric Milnes, Dorian 93220, SONGS OF SOLOMON: VOL. 2 HOLIDAY & FESTIVAL MUSIC

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Oboe concerto in g Op.11 #6 RV460, Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, Frank de Bruine – oboe, L’Oiseau Lyre 436172, VIVALDI 6 CONCERTI OP.11

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), LOTARIO: gavotte & duet: Si, bel sembiante, Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Basel, Paul Goodwin, Nuria Ral – soprano (Adelaide), Lawrence Zazzo – alto (Lotario), OEHMS Classics OC902, LOTARIO HIGHLIGHTS

Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), Sonata #3 in D for violin, flute, obligato gamba and b.c., Musica Fiorita, Daniela Dolci – harpsichord & leader, PanClassic 510121, ELISABETH-CLAUDE JACQUET DE LA GUERRE PORTRAIT

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Toccata in G BWV916, Angela Hewitt – piano, Hyperion 67310, BACH: THE TOCCATAS / ANGELA HEWITT

 

Second Hour

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), Phaeton (opera) LWV61 – Overture, Le printemps, & Entree des furies, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik Media TMK1001, THE GALILEO PROJECT

John Playford (1623-1686), Daphne, Les Witches, Alpha 502, NOBODY’S JIG: MR PLAYFORD’S ENGLISH DANCING MASTER

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Les Fetes d’Hebe: musette tendre en rondeau, La Victoire, Air gracieux pour Zephire et les Graces, & Rigaudons, The Aulos Ensemble, Christopher Krueger – traverso, Marc Schachman – bar. oboe, Linda Quan – baroque violin, Myron Lutzke – baroque cello, Arthur Haas – harpsichord, Centaur 2970, JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU SUITES LES FETES D’HEBE,LES INDES GALANTES

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714-1787), ORFEO: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Deutsche Grammophon 437782, CLASSICAL HITS

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), THESEE: Les Hautbois, Liberte, liberte (Choeur), & Act4:Deux Bergeres, Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra & Chorus, Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, cpo 777240, THESEE: TRAGEDIE EN MUSIQUE

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Hippolyte & Aricie, Les Arts Florissants (Flourishing Arts), William Christie, Erato 3984-26129, MUSIQUE DE BALLET LES ARTS FLORISSANTS WILLIAM CHRISTIE

Johann Christoph Pepusch (1667-1752), Overture to Venus and Adonis in F, The Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen, Ramee RAM1109, JOHANN CHRISTOPH PEPUSCH CONCERTOS AND OVERTURES FOR LONDON

 

Third Hour

Paul Peuerl (1570-after1625), Ballet & Courante, Doulce Memoire (Sweet Memory), Dorian 90262, FOLIE DOUCE (SWEET FOLLY)

Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel (1690-1749), Concerto Grosso in D, Ensemble Orchestral de Paris (Paris Orchestral Ensemble), Jean-Pierre Wallez, Maurice Andre – trumpet, Jean-Paul Leroy – trumpet, Thierry Caens – trumpet, (teery caw[n]s), EMI 64100, THE ART OF MAURICE ANDRE

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Concerto in F for alto recorder, bassoon, strings and basso continuo TWV52:F1, Ensemble Cordevento, Erik Bosgraaf – recorder, Marije van der Ende – bassoon, Brilliant Classics 95249, G. PH. TELEMANN – THE DOUBLE CONCERTOS WITH RECORDER

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Lute Suite in e, BWV996, Yolanda Kondonassis – harp, Telarc 80403, A NEW BAROQUE

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562-1621), Psalm 90, Voices of Ascension, Dennis Keene, Delos 3165, BEYOND CHANT: MYSTERIES OF THE RENAISSANCE

 

Fourth Hour

Christopher Simpson (c.1605-1669), Divisions on a Ground, Trio Sonnerie, Teldec 90841, A GIFT OF NATURE

Tobias Hume (c.1569-1645), A Souldiers resolution, Nima Ben David – basse de viole & director, Aiane Maurette & Andreas Linos – violes, Pascale Boquet – tenor & basse de luth & theorbe, Pascal Gallon – basse de luth, Alpha 61, THE PASSION OF MUSICK

Rene de Bearn, Marquis de Brassac (1699-1771), The Empire of Love, Chatham Baroque, Dorian 90272, DANSE ROYALE

King Frederick the Great (171201786), Sonata, per il Flauto traverso solo e Basso ‘pour Potsdam’, #190 in c, Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin, Christoph Huntgeburth – flute, Antje Schurrock – flute, Raphael Alpermann – pianoforte, Harmonia Mundi HMX 2908556.57, MUSIQUE A SANSSOUCI

Henrico Albicastro (1661-c1730), Concerto in A op.7 #11, Collegium Marianum, Vaclav Luks, Pan Classics PC10124, G.H. ALBICASTRO OP.7

Andre Cardinal Destouches (1672-1749), The Elements – opera-ballet (1721): overture & dances, Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, L’Oiseau Lyre 4759100, LES ELEMENS

One comment on “Playlist 2017-11-12

Leave a Reply