Tag: Bastille Day

Playlist 2018-07-15

Bastille Day 2015

This Week’s Links

Bastille Day

First Hour

Andre Campra (1660-1744), Le cherubain (forlana), Entree d’un pastre et d’une pastourelle (forlana), 2nd Entree des festes Venitienne dancee par les memes (premier air comique) &, Gigue pour une femme seul, Accademia Amsterdam, Centaur CRC 3167, A CHOICE COLLECTION OF DANCES

Anne Danican Philidor (1681-1728), Sonata in d – 1er Livre de Pieces (1712), Robert Stallman – flute, Edwin Swanborn – harpsichord, Karl Bennion – cello, Bogner’s Cafe BOCA-104, THE NIGHTINGALE IN LOVE

Michel Richard Delalande (1657-1726), Les Folies de Cardenio:Petites Contradanses, Limoges Baroque Ensemble, Christophe Coin, Laborie LC 01, LES FOLIES DE CARDENIO DEUXIEME BALLET DANSE PAR LE ROY

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), Suite Italienne: selection, Chatham Baroque, Dorian 90272, DANSE ROYALE

Francois Francoeur (1698-1787), Sonata in d for violin & b.c. Bk.2, Ausonia, Alpha 076, FRANCOIS FRANCOEUR: AMANS VOULEZ VOUS ETRE HEUREUX

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Pygmalion: Suite, European Union Baroque Orchestra, Roy Goodman, Naxos 8557490, PLATEE - PIGMALION - DARDANUS BALLET SUITES

Second Hour

Estienne Moulinie (1599-1676), Air de la Ridicule, Rompez les charmes du sommeil, Le Poeme Harmonique, Vincent Dumestre, Alpha 905-1, LHUMAINE COMEDIE

Marin Marais (1656-1728), Alcyone (1706): Prologue: Ouverture & Air pour les Faunes et les Driades, Tempesta di Mare, Chandos CHAN 0805, COMEDIE ET TRAGEDIE VOL.1

Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe (c.1640-1700), Concert IX LE SUPPLIANT, Ensemble La Ninfea, Raum Klang RK 3308, LE MASQUE DE FER

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Royal Concert #2, Le Concert des Nations, Alia Vox 9840, FRANCOIS COUPERIN LES CONCERTS ROYAUX

Louis Couperin (c.1626-1661), Fantaisie pour les Violes & Fantaisie #2 a 5, Charivari Agreable (Pleasant Tumult), Signum 32, THE SULTAN AND THE PHOENIX

Jean Joseph Mouret (1682-1738), Rondeau (Masterpiece Theater Theme), English Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Newman, Wynton Marsalis – trumpet, Sony 66244, WYNTON MARSALIS - IN GABRIELS GARDEN

Louis-Gabriel Guillemain (1705-1770), Sonata in d op.17 #4 flute, viola da gamba and violin (1756), Claire Guimond – flute, Betsy MacMillan – viola da gamba, Chantal Remillard – baroque violin, ANALEKTA FL2 3020, LECLAIR HOTTETERRE GUILLEMAIN ENTRE PARIS ET VERSAILLES

Third Hour

Pierre Guedron (c.1563-c.1621), Esprits qui soupirez & Si le parler et le silence
Antoine Boesset (1586-1643), Si c’est un crime que l’aymer, The Attaignant Consort, Ramee 1206, LE PARLER ET LE SILENCE

Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), Violin Sonata in F (1707), Frances Conover Fitch – harpsichord, Robert Mealy – baroque violin, Jane Hershey – viola da gamba, Centaur 2781/2782, PROTEGEE OF THE SUN KING: MUSIC BY JACQUET DE LA GUERRE

Pierre Passereau (c.1509-1547), Il est bel et bon
Jean Rousee (fl.1534-1560), Saltarello ‘L Traditora’ no.3, Paul O’Dette – lute, Harmonia Mundi 907548, MARCO DALLAQUILA PIECES FOR LUTE

Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (1689-1755), Concerto in G op.21/III, L’Ensemble Portique, Lisette Kielson – recorder, Garry Clarke – violin, David Schrader – harpsichord, Craig Trompeter – viola da gamba & cello, Centaur CRC 3121, SIMPLE PLEASURES, HIDDEN TREASURES

Antoine Brumel (c.1460-c.1515), Missa Et ecce terrae motus:gloria, Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Gimell 26, MISSA ET ECCE TERRAE MOTUS: EARTHQUAKE MASS

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Concerto in g op.10 #6 for violin, strings and b.c. c.1743, Orchestre des Folies Francoises, Patrick Cohën-Akenine – violin, Patrick Cohen-Akenine – violin, Alpha 083, LE TOMBEAU

Fourth Hour

Francois (Charles) Dieupart (1667-1740), Concerto in a, Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel, Wolfgang Dey – piccolo-flute solo, Deutsche Grammophon 447644, CONCERTI PER LORCHESTRA DI DRESDA

Jean-Joseph Cassanea de Mondonville (1711-1772), Sonate #1, Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski, Deutsche Grammophon 474550, JEAN-JOSEPH CASSANEA DE MONDONVILLE SIX SONATES EN SYMPHONIE OP3

Robert de Visee (1650-1725), Overture le Grotte de Versailles, Manuel Barrueco – guitar, EMI 66575, MANUEL BARRUECO BACH AND DE VISEE

Jean-Fery Rebel (1666-1747), Onzieme (11th) Sonate in Bb, Assemblee des Honestes Curieux (Assembly of Honest Curiosity), Amandine Beyer – violin, Zig Zag ZZT051102, REBEL SONATES POUR VIOLONS AND BASSE CONTINUE

Jacques Duphly (1715-1789), La Pothouin (rondeau), Alexandre Tharaud – piano, Harmonia Mundi 901956, TIC, TOC, CHOC

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Mass for woodwinds & strings H.513, Musica Antiqua Koln, Vokalensemble Koln, Reinhard Goebel, Deutsche Grammophon 1413, MUSIQUE SACREE MARC ANTOINE CHARPENTIER

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Playlist 2017-07-16

Bastille Day 2015

This Week’s Links

Bastille Day

Chateau de Fontainebleau

King Louis XVI

Marie-Antoinette

Louis XIV Bio

Ballet – Louis XIV and the French Influence

 

First Hour

Jean-Joseph Cassanea de Mondonville (1711-1772), Grand Motet: DOMINUS REGNAVIT: chorus: Gloria Patri / Sicut erat in principio, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir, Ivars Taurins, Tafelmusik Media TMK1029, BEST OF FRENCH BAROQUE

Pierre Attaignant (c.1494-c.1551), Pavane 3/Anonyme, 1547 & Two Dances: Pavane & Allemande, Doulce Memoire (Sweet Memory), Astree 8545, CHANSONS NOUVELLES & DANCERIES

Louis Couperin (c.1626-1661), Passacaille en sol mineur, Gustav Leonhardt – harpsichord, Alpha 026, GIROLAMO FRESCOBALDI – LOUIS COUPERIN

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Deuxieme (2nd) Recreation de Musiq

ue op.8 (1737), Four Nations Ensemble, Andrew Appel – dir. & harpsichord, Charles Brink – traverso, Krista Bennion Feeney – violin, Loretta O’Sullivan – cello, Orchid 100032, JEAN-MARIE LECLAIR

Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (1689-1755), Concerto pour Zampogna, Concert Spirituel, Herve Niquet, Naxos 554456, BOISMORTIER FRENCH SERENADES

 

Second Hour

Guillaume Dumanoir (1615-1697), Suite in Fa/Do major: excerpt, Concert of Nations, Jordi Savall, Auvidis 9908, SUITES D’ORCHESTRE

Jean-Henry D’Anglebert (1635-1691), Prelude in C
Ennemond Gaultier (1575-1651), Chaconne du Vieux Gautier
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), Gigues
Andre Campra (1660-1744), Entree Espagnole, Andrew Lawrence King – harp, Harmonia Mundi 907335, CHOREGRAPHIE: MUSIC FOR LOUIS XIV’S DANCING MASTERS

Marin Marais (1656-1728), Alcione: Suite #4, Concert of Nations, Jordi Savall, Auvidis 8525, ALCIONE: SUITES DES AIRS A JOUER

Jacques Martin Hotteterre (1674-1763), Suite #3 in D, Philippe Allain-Dupre – baroque transverse flute, Laurence Pottier – baroque recorder, Philippe Pierlot – viola da gamba, Yasuko Uyama-Bouvard – harpsichord, Naxos 553708, MUSIC FOR FLUTE VOLUME 2

Jean-Francois Dandrieu (c.1682-1738), Rondeau, English Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Newman, Wynton Marsalis – trumpet, Sony 66244, WYNTON MARSALIS – IN GABRIEL’S GARDEN

Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), Trio Sonata in D (c.1695), Frances Conover Fitch – harpsichord, Robert Mealy – baroque violin, Jane Hershey – viola da gamba, Centaur 2781/2782, PROTEGEE OF THE SUN KING: MUSIC BY JACQUET DE LA GUERRE

 

Third Hour

Francois Francoeur (1698-1787), Simphonies pour le Festin: gavotte, Ensemble Stradivaria, Daniel Cuiller, Cypres 1626, SUITES DE SIMPHONIES

Michel Corrette (1707-1795), Concerto “Le Phenix”, Mary Springfels & Craig Trompeter – viols, Michael McCraw, Keith Collins & Anna Marsh – bassoons, Adam Wead – theorbo, Barbara Weiss – harpsichord, Centaur 2704, “BASS”ICALLY FRENCH

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Prelude from Te Deum in D, Empire Brass Quintet with William Kuhlman – organ, Telarc 80614, BAROQUE MUSIC FOR BRASS AND ORGAN

Antoine Forqueray (1671-1745), Première suite – 1. Allemande LA LABORDE & 4. La Bellmont, Nima Ben David – basse de viole, Jonathan Rubin – theorbo, Sophie Bauchet – basse de viole, Alpha 007, COUPERIN & FORQUERAY – PIECES DE VIOLES

Jean Baptiste Antoine Forqueray (1699-1782), Pieces a trois violes par Monsieur Forcroy: courante & allemande, Vittorio Ghielmi – viola da gamba, Rodney Prada – viola da gamba, Luca Pianca – archlute, Lorenzo Ghielmi – harpsichord, Passacaille 995, FORQUERAY LE DIABLE

Michel Richard Delalande (1657-1726), Suite #10 for the King’s Suppers, La Simphonie du Marais, Hugo Reyne, Harmonia Mundi 901337, DELALANDE SYMPHONIES FOR THE KING’S SUPPER

 

Fourth Hour

Jean-Fery Rebel (1666-1747), Violin Sonata #5 in D: sarabande and gigue, Andrew Manze – violin, Richard Egarr – harpsichord, Jaap ter Linden – viola da gamba, Harmonia Mundi 907221, REBEL VIOLIN SONATAS

Henry Desmarest (1661-1741), La Diane de Fontainebleau: Suite, La Simphonie du Marais, Hugo

Reyne, Astree 8633, LA DIANE DE FONTAINEBLEAU

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Troiseme Lecon de Tenebres, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen – organ, Katherine Watson – soprano, Anna Dennis – soprano, Thomas Dunford – lute, Anne-Marie Lasla – viola da gamba, Hyperion CDA68093, FRANCOIS COUPERIN – L’APOTHEOSE DE LULLY

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Temple of Glory: Suite, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Nicholas McGegan, Harmonia Mundi 907121, RAMEAU.LE TEMPLE DE LA GLOIRE.NAIS